Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Torshavn » City Info » Visa Requirements

Faroe Islands being the autonomous province has no hard and fast rules in term of VISA requirements. Thus, reaching Torshavn isn’t much difficult actually.Normally, visa is not required for the citizens of United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand for a stay up to 90 days for Faroe Islands. To be in safe position traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times is always beneficial.

One might be filled with doubts as to ‘What visa type do I need?’ especially in case of the foreign nationals of the distant countries apart from these.
Well, a valid passport is a must in any case. And it is advisable to have enough un-used pages in your passport to save you from any last minute trouble for any obligatory stamps upon arrival and departure.

Photo Credit: Creative commons/RuthAS

Additional information:

1)Citizens of United States citizens and other countries residing in the United States (holding a Green Card or any valid long-term US visa except B1/B2) can apply for a visa to Faroe islands online.

2)Import regulations by Faroe islands customs:

A)Tobacco:200 cigarettes; or 100 cigarillos (max. 3g each); or 50 cigars; or 250g tobacco

B)Alcohol:1 litre of spirits over 22%; or 2litres of a dessert wine not exceeding 22% and sparkling wine; and 2 litres of table wine(over 17)

C)Perfume:50ml

D)Toilet water:250ml

E)Tea: 100

F)Goods:valued DKK 1.350

3)Export regulations by Faroe islands customs

Prohibited:

A)controlled drugs

B)weapon

C)Intellectual property

D)Dairy and meat products

E)Foodstuff

F)Live animals

Visa requirements for Non-US Citizens:

NOTE: Please contact the Royal Danish Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence directly for further information and anything regarding Business Visas.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.